Athletic DepartmentMen's SportsWomen's SportsStudent-AthletesMultimediaFansLinks

UVa-Wise, Carson-Newman Claim Titles At Tusculum Invitational

Courtesy of Tusculum College

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. -- The University of Virginia’s College at Wise men’s cross country team captured their respective titles at the Tusculum Invitational, held Saturday morning at the Greene Valley Development Center.

In the men’s meet, Tusculum sophomore Simon Holzapfel captured the individual title with a time of 27:47.9 which is the fifth fastest 8K time in school history and the best time ever by a Pioneer at the TC Invitational.

UVA-Wise placed four runners in the top seven as the Cavaliers posted 28 points to capture the team title. Milligan College placed second with 61 points, including fourth place finisher Nathan Bordelon with a time of 29:23.7. Carson-Newman College was a close third with 62 points, placing two runners in the top 10  as Chris Cowan-Banker (30:31.4) and Joran Backus (30:41.8) finished eighth and ninth, respectively.

Tusculum finished fourth in the men’s race with 65 points, as also had a pair of top 10 runners in Holzapfel and rookie Elvis MacHado who placed sixth with a time of 30:00.6.  Tusculum’s Will Jusino finished 17th with a time of 32:34.2, while Ben Hale recorded a time of 34:04.2 to finish 25th.  Matt Ross placed 26th with 35:04.2, while Jason Seaton (47:02.9) and Conner Graves (50:25.6) rounded out the scoring for TC.

LMU did not have enough runners in the meet to compete as a team.

Men’s 8K Meet
Team Results

Pl.           Team                                                   Pts.
1              UVA-Wise                                           28
2              Milligan                                                61
3              Carson-Newman                                   62
4              Tusculum                                             65
5              Lincoln Memorial                                DNS

Individual Results

Pl.           Runner                                                 School                                     Time
1              Simon Holzapfel                                 Tusculum                               27:47.9
2              Collin Skeen                                       UVA-Wise                             28:28.6
3              Max Frankel                                       UVA-Wise                             29:11.0
4              Nathan Bordelon                                 Milligan                                  29:23.7
5              Spencer Adams                                  UVA-Wise                             29:56.8
6              Elvis MacHado                                   Tusculum                               30:00.6
7              Adam Hobbs                                      Carson-Newman                     30:17.2
8              Chris Cowan-Banker                           Carson-Newman                     30:31.4
9              Jordan Backus                                    Carson-Newman                     30:41.8
10            Derrick Lindsay                                  Lincoln Memorial                    30:47.4
11            James Butcher                                     Milligan                                  30:57.3
12            Jemal Talore                                       Lincoln Memorial                    31:08.3
13            Spenser Brenner                                 UVA-Wise                              31:25.3
14            Jonathan Madden                                Carson-Newman                     31:35.4
15            Dwayne Jordan                                   Milligan                                  32:04.0
16            Wyatt Miles                                        Carson-Newman                     32:05.4
17            Will Jusino                                         Tusculum                                32:34.2
18            Stephen Feryus                                   Milligan                                  32:35.8
19            Reece Miller                                       UVA-Wise                             32:39.8
20            Andras Pauko                                    Lincoln Memorial                    33:17.1
21            Reid Ailey                                          Unattached                             33:25.9
22            Seth Grindstaff                                   Milligan                                  33:44.9
23            Ben Fry                                              Carson-Newman                     33:58.3
24            Richard Martindell                              UVA-Wise                              34:02.6
25            Ben Hale                                            Tusculum                               34:04.2
26            Matt Ross                                          Tusculum                               35:04.2
27            Andrew Gouge                                   Milligan                                  35:13.1
28            Justin Bryant                                       Milligan                                  35:43.9
29            Jason Seaton                                      Tusculum                               47:02.9
30            Conner Graves                                   Tusculum                               50:25.6     

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share
Calendar
«

April 2014

»
1
April 1
M. Tennis vs. Brevard 8-1
W. Tennis vs. Brevard 7-2
Softball vs. Carson-Newman 4-0
Baseball vs. Shorter 13-8
Softball vs. Carson-Newman 5-9
234
April 4
M. Tennis vs. @Wingate 2-5
W. Tennis vs. @Wingate 2-5
5
April 5
Softball vs. @#18 Lenoir-Rhyne 0-2
M. Tennis vs. Carson-Newman 6-3
W. Tennis vs. Carson-Newman 6-3
Baseball vs. Coker 6-5
Softball vs. @#18 Lenoir-Rhyne 3-1
Baseball vs. Coker 4-6
6
April 6
Baseball vs. Coker  7-3
7
April 7
M. Golf vs. Tennessee River Rumble 4th
W. Golf vs. Agnes McAmis Memorial 10th
8
April 8
M. Golf vs. Tennessee River Rumble 4th
W. Golf vs. Agnes McAmis Memorial 10th
W. Tennis vs. @Queens 3-6
M. Tennis vs. @Queens 2-7
Baseball vs. @Kentucky State 14-7
9
April 9
Baseball vs. @UVa-Wise 13-1
10
April 10
Softball vs. @Brevard 2-3
Softball vs. @Brevard 4-5
11
April 11
W. Tennis vs. @Mars Hill 4-5
M. Tennis vs. @Mars Hill 7-2
Baseball vs. Anderson 5-13
12
April 12
Baseball vs. Anderson 8-6
Softball vs. Catawba 1-6
Softball vs. Catawba 10-5
Baseball vs. Anderson 13-15
13
April 13
M. Golf vs. Food Lion SAC Championship 4th
W. Golf vs. Food Lion SAC Championship 8th
14
April 14
M. Golf vs. Food Lion SAC Championship 4th
W. Golf vs. Food Lion SAC Championship 8th
15
April 15
M. Golf vs. Food Lion SAC Championship 4th
W. Golf vs. Food Lion SAC Championship 8th
Baseball vs. King Canceled
16
April 16
Softball vs. @Mars Hill 3-0
Softball vs. @Mars Hill 5-4
1718
April 18
Baseball vs. @Wingate 8-15
19
April 19
Softball vs. @Wingate 1 p.m.
Baseball vs. @Wingate (DH) 1 p.m.
Softball vs. @Wingate 3 p.m.
2021222324
April 24
Baseball vs. Food Lion SAC Tournament
Softball vs. Food Lion SAC Softball Tournament
25
April 25
Baseball vs. Food Lion SAC Tournament
Softball vs. Food Lion SAC Softball Tournament
26
April 26
Baseball vs. Food Lion SAC Tournament
Softball vs. Food Lion SAC Softball Tournament
27
April 27
Baseball vs. Food Lion SAC Tournament
Softball vs. Food Lion SAC Softball Tournament
282930

Mouse over the blue calendar dates to display the events on those days. Click the calendar dates to open a full-sized calendar for the current month.


LMU Sponsors
LMU Fan Poll

Which SAC Championship event will you be attending?

Softball at Dorothy Neely Field
Baseball in Forest City, North Carolina
Golf in Sevierville, Tennessee
Tennis in Rock Hill, South Carolina

Lincoln Memorial University  South Atlantic Conference  NCAA  I Chose Division IIDivision II Student Athlete ATHLETICSITE.COM Partner